What is Troxerutin used for?

Share this page

Troxerutin (TXN) is a flavonoid present in tea, coffee, cereal grains, and a variety of fruits and vegetables. It inhibits the agglomeration of blood platelets and red blood cells; prevents thrombogenesis; protects endothelial cells; and enhances microcirculation. It possess anti-inflammatory and anti-apoptotic properties. Troxerutin protected different cell types (epithelial cells, fibroblasts and lymphocytes) against peroxyl radical-induced apoptosis, necrosis and mitotic death. It scavenged intracellular basal and inducible ROS levels and also restored depletion of intracellular GSH levels. Troxerutin might provide a safe and effective treatment for rhinorrhea in the common cold deserves systematic evaluation. The use of a mixture of troxerutin, diosmin and hesperidin is a safe and effective mean of managing symptoms of acute hemorrhoidal disease. Troxerutin is used for the treatment of chronic venous insufficiency.

1. Troxerutin Overview

Troxerutin, commonly known as Vitamin P4, is a hydroxyethyl ether derivative of rutin. At present, it is mainly extracted from dried flower bud and flower of sophora. As one of derivatives of rutin, Troxerutin not only inherits the biological activity of rutin, but has better water-soluble than rutin. So it is easy to be added in cosmetics. Troxerutin can increase capillaries resistance, reduce capillaries permeability, and relieve skin-redness. Troxerutin can resist radiation damage, and has anti-allergic effect. Thus it can be added in sunscreen cosmetics to repair skin sunburn caused by ultraviolet radiation. At the same time, it can also obviously eliminate the reactive oxygen free radicals produced by cells, and maintain the normal metabolism of cells. Troxerutin’s effect is far more than vitamin E’s. As an effective and natural cosmetic raw material, Troxerutin is now widely used in sun protection and anti-allergic cosmetics.

  • Product Name: Troxerutin
  • Cas Number: 7085-55-4
  • Molecular Weight: 742.675g/mol
  • Molecular Formula: C33H42O19
Structure of Troxerutin

2. Troxerutin Botanical Source

Flos sophorae, (Flos Sophorae Immaturus) also known as sophra japonica, is the dried flower bud and flower of Sophorae. It mainly can be found in Henan, Shandong, Shanxi, Shaanxi, Anhui, Hebei, Jiangsu, Guizhou and other provinces. In recent years, Ningxia and Gansu have also been large-scale planting. Flos sophorae is a kind of natural plant dyestuff. It can be used not only as food pigment, but also as textile dyestuff. It contains a variety of active ingredients, such as rutin, triterpenoid saponins, glucose, D-Glucuronic acid, betulin, etc. The ingredients have anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antioxidant pharmacological activities. Therefore, flos sophorae extract is widely used in medicine, health care products, cosmetics industries.

3. Troxerutin Benefits

  • Sun block and anti-allergy

Troxerutin can destroy the integrity of microbial cell membrane and cell wall. Thereby it inhibits microbial growth, and plays an anti-allergic role. Troxerutin has strong absorptive capacity to ultraviolet and X-ray radiation. It has the effect of resisting radiation damage, and can repair sunburn.

  • Anti-oxidation

Troxerutin can significantly eliminate reactive oxygen free radicals produced by cells. It maintains normal metabolism of cell. Troxerutin is much more effective than vitamin E. It can reduce the occurrence of lipid per-oxidation of cells; it reduces the damage of free radicals to tissue cells; and then it achieves the function of stabilizing cell bio-film structure.

  • Removing skin redness

Couperose skin, also named telangiectasis, is caused by telangiectasia and contraction of the skin. It is characterized by erythema, reticular or resinous lesions on the skin. Troxerutin can increase the resistance of capillaries; it reduces the permeability of capillaries. It can restore normal elasticity of dilated capillaries, and then restrain the formation of skin-redness further.

4. Troxerutin Characteristic

  • Adopt high-quality buds of sophora japonica as raw material;
  • The preparation process is pollution-free and environmentally friendly;
  • Plamed Troxerutin has good solubility. It is easily absorbed by skin.

5. Troxerutin Application and Reference Dosage

Troxerutin is mainly used in sun protection and anti-allergic cosmetics, such as toner, emulsion, essence, facial mask, sunscreen, cleanser.

ProductReference Dosage
Troxerutin 98%0.5%-2.0%

Troxerutin application cases in major cosmetic brands in the world:

CountryBrandProduct
ChinaRibecsCooling and watering sunscreen liquid
PolandBielenda Dr MedicaDermatological Cream
RussiaLibre DermAntioxidant Eye Cream
KoreaCNP LaboratoryAnti-Oxidant Ampule
USAPhysician’s FormulaLash Contortionist, Mascara

For product ordering inquiries, please contact HyperChem sales team at +86 571 86056581 or via email at: sales@hyper-chem.com

Email us

You can contact us